Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Winner, Winner,Chicken Dinner....

I say this because yeah, it was good
and there were absolutely no leftovers!

I had made this recipe once before and got the same results.
We had 64 mph winds and temps in the 30's yesterday
along with on and off rain, so comfort food was needed.
Along with a little candle light!
I do love candle light along with a good meal
enjoyed with my family....
Don't you?

It is a super simple recipe to assemble
and I followed it to a T or is that tee?
anyway,
butter, onion, celery, carrots, peas, parsley and thyme
sauteed till tender

then,
chicken broth, half & half, and chicken (which I had cooked earlier)
simmer till bubbly and thick

then pour into your baking dish,
yep, I almost poured it in before I could
take a picture of my pretty new dish!

Yum, this is so good!
I'll link the recipe at the end
Because I know you're gonna want to try this!

Top it with pre~made biscuits
(the recipe called for flaky, but I had home~style, so that's what I used)
brush biscuits with egg yolk
and pop it in the oven....

25 minutes later
Can you taste this yummy goodness....
and it smells sooo good!

Check out my lid to my pretty baking dish
I just couldn't resist
it's perfect for my 
Winner, Winner, Chicken Dinner....

Don't forget a nice tossed salad....
We love our salad!

The biscuits puffed up so nice and thick
the lid sits on top....
Yum!

I highly recommend this dish....
the recipe too!

If you do try this recipe, let me know what you think!
Have a great day!

6 comments:

  1. My pot pie called for cream cheese instead of half and half. Other than that, it was very similar all except for the beautiful baking dish. Now THAT is scrumptious!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I've already printed off the recipe and plan to make it on the next rainy day. Your casserole dish is beautiful and looks great on your pretty table.

    Gretchen

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a delicious meal you prepared for your family...definitely want to try this recipe :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I can tell by looking that this casserole will taste delicious. Your bowl is the PERFECT dish to put it in. How cute! Thanks so much for sharing the recipe.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Looks good! I make something similar to this, but I use cream of chicken and cream...we call it "Quicky, chicken pot pie"....sometimes I also buy an already roasted rotisserie chicken and use that chicken if I really feel like cooking, but not really having to cook :) Your new dish is lovely!

    ReplyDelete

I would enjoy hearing from you!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...